Departments

Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering

Dr. R Sundaraguru Professor & HOD

Welcome to the Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE). ECE is one of the dynamic department at sir M V I T this discipline has seen rapid changes and fastest growth. Currently, ECE has become inseparable from human life. It has found a prominent place in our day-to-day life. The department has been started in the year 1986 and as of today, it offers undergraduate program B.E (ECE) and one postgraduate program viz. M.Tech (Electronics) and also have a recognized research center for doing Ph.D & M.S by research. I have the privilege of heading a team of dedicated and competent faculty who are experts in their own right. The students in our department have been provided with an exciting, and supportive environment for learning. We strive to provide students with the necessary ambiance to embellish their knowledge and skills to achieve their long-term goals. The department organizes conferences at national and international levels at regular intervals. Stressing on consistent and good academic performance, the department also encourages participation co-curricular and extracurricular activities to bring out the talents in it students. Our curriculum is being a concept-oriented and delivery is different and offers the students much freedom to experiment with industry relevant recent technologies as electives. Our alumni have entered various occupations as hardware professionals, researchers of international repute, software professionals, university professors, entrepreneurs and so on. The list as long as it is diverse. This speaks the success of our department in producing students capable of engaging in lifelong learning and adapting to change. Future generations of our students are welcome here to discover their potential and develop the knowledge and skills necessary to stay ahead in the world of change that we live in.

Vision
  • To yield qualified and well trained students in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering to light needs of the society and to shape them into competent engineers thorough with core knowledge and provide innovative services.
Mission
  • To provide the need based technical education and encouraging research and development through industry interaction.
  • To impart quality and value based education to raise satisfaction of all stake holders and society.
  • Encourage students to become self-motivated, problem solving individuals who can find and understand the knowledge needed to be successful in the profession.
  1. Graduates will be employed within engineering fields and demonstrate technical competence, such as identifying, formulating, analyzing, and creating engineering solutions using appropriate current engineering techniques, skills, and tools.
  2. Graduates will be able to utilize their skills and knowledge to invent, design and realize novel technology, to find creative and innovative solutions to engineering problems and to identify, research and solve new technical challenges and will be receptive to new technological and cultural challenges through life-long learning such as advanced degrees, publications, presentations, awards, etc.
  3. Graduates will exhibit good citizenship and cultured mannerism and use their engineering ability and technical communication skill to embrace cultural, societal, environmental, and ethical issues in their work to help fulfil their professional responsibilities to themselves, employers, employees, co-workers, and the local, global communities and improve the quality of life in society.
  4. Graduates will excel in multi-disciplinary and multi-cultural teams, demonstrate leadership, and effectively employ their oral and written communication skills to resolve problems and inform, educate and persuade diverse audiences.

Teaching Staff

Name

Qualification

Designation

Dr. R Sundaraguru M.E., Ph.D. Professor & HOD
Dr. Supriya V G B.E, M. Tech, Ph.d. Professor
Dr. Sasmita Mohapatra B.E, M.Tech, Ph.D. Associate Professor
Dr. Kavitha G.R M.Tech, Ph.D. Associate Professor
Ms. Krishnapriya S Sharma B.E, M.Tech Associate Professor
Mr. Satish Kumar B.E, M.S (Electronics & Control) Associate Professor
Mr. R Nataraja B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D.) Associate Professor
Ms. P Shalini B.E, M.Tech (Electronics) Associate Professor
Ms. Vijayalakshmi Y B.E, M.Tech Associate Professor
Mr. G Shashibhushan B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D.) Assistant Professor
Ms. Seema S B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D.) Assistant Professor
Mr. Naveen I G B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D.) Assistant Professor
Ms. Soumya R Nadgir B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D.) (Electronics) Assistant Professor
Mr. Phanindar Ravi Parimi B.E, M.E, (Ph.D.) Assistant Professor
Ms. Praveena N B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D.) Assistant Professor
Ms. N Bhuvaneswari B.E, M.E, (Ph.D.) Assistant Professor
Ms. Swetha L B.E, M.Tech (Industrial Electronics) Assistant Professor
Ms. Rajeshwari K N B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D.) Assistant Professor
Ms. Poongothai C B.E, M.E, (Ph.D.) Assistant Professor
Ms. Vijayashri V Belgaonkar B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D.) Assistant Professor
Ms. Sheetal Bagali B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D.) Assistant Professor
Ms. Vani B P B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D.) Assistant Professor
Ms. Anju K Peter B.E, M.Tech Assistant Professor

Non – Teaching Staff

Name

Qualification

Designation

Mr. D.S. Manjunath B.E Instructor
Mr. Radhakrishna D.E.C.E Junior Instructor
Mr. S.H. Ashok B.E System Analyst
Mrs. R. Rekha D.E.C.E Junior Instructor
Mrs. Ragini B H D.E.C.E Junior Instructor
Mrs. K. Nethravathi BSc Clerk

Undergraduate Programme:

  • BE in Electronics & Communication Engineering

Postgraduate Programme:

  • M.Tech in Electronics
  • M.Sc Electronics & Communication (by Research)
Doctorate Programme:
  • Ph.D. - Image Processing, Wireless Communication, Wireless Sensor Networks, Embedded Systems, Remote Sensing etc. - Research based program

SDP on Computer Network and SecurityGrowth Programme

Revanth & Team won best project at Aero India

Winners of Innovation Design Challenge & Innovation

SDP on Computer Network and Security Growth Programme

SDP on Simulation and PCB design using NI
multisim and Ultiboard

SDP on Simulation using Orcad and NI multisim

Industrial visit to Ramtek Electronics

SDP on Simulation using Orcad and NI multisim

Industrial visit to Ramtek Electronics

Ankit Shubham sayanthika first runners up in IESA Makeathon

Analog Circuits Lab

Electronic devices and Instrumentation Lab


Digital System Design Lab

Digital Signal Processing lab


Embedded System Lab

Computer Network Lab


VLSI-Microcontroller Lab

Seminar Hall

Department-Library


  • The Department has 14 laboratories, Innovation club lab, project lab, Department Library, Seminar Hall, Adequate classrooms and other facilities.
  • Laboratories are equipped with hardware, computers and software packages such as Matlab, OPTSIM, Xilinx ISE, Cadfeko, and Cadence with updated versions.
  • Classrooms are spacious, well-designed furniture with teaching aids like LCD projector, smart boards, etc., further well- ventilated with natural light and adequate electrical facilities.
  • Classrooms are spacious, well-designed furniture with teaching aids like LCD projector, smart boards, etc., further well- ventilated with natural light and adequate electrical facilities.
  • Department Faculties are engaged in research activity and keeping pace with the latest development in Engineering and Technology.
  • 100% placement is provided for our students in the highly reputed MNC companies like TCS, CTS, Accenture, WIPRO, INFOSYS, etc. through in-campus interviews
Academics:

Name of the Students

Event

Achievement/Award

Year

Gagana.T.Reddy 16th Karnataka State level ISTE Student Convention held at KSIT, Bengaluru Best student of ISTE Chapter -2019 2019
Vinaya M Santhosh  S Neethu P S Lakshmi Priyanka 1st international Conference on Emerging Trends in Engg ,Innovative Science & Management (ICETEISM-2019) Best paper for the paper entitled S'TRI NETRA SMART Gadget for Women Self -defence &Security 2019
Prakriti Sharma Kavya A.S Keerthi Ramkumar State Level Technical project Exhibition held at SVCE, Bengaluru First prize for the project titled "An Embedded & Image processing platform for Epilepsy Monitoring” on the theme Basic Science & Biomedical App . 2019
Amrita Sharma Harini suresh Monisha S 3-Day National Conference (NCEC-19) organized by IEEE-DSCE Student's Branch & IEEE Women Engg Best paper award  for the paper titled “Pest detection using Image processing” 2019
Rishabh Raj IICDC-2019-MSP -Online Contest- TI University Program. First Place 2019
Sahil Nain IICDC-2019-MSP -Online Contest- TI University Program. First Place 2019
Malladi Naga subhash Rishabh raj P. Rakshith State level Mini Project Exhibition sponsored by ISTE & Aberame, organized by Dept of CSE,SVCE Best project award for the project titled ” Apex-A plant health Monitoring System” . 2019
Santhosh S, Vinaya Upadhya National Seminar on "Innovations in Science & Engg jointly organized by SIR MVIT & NASI Second prize for the Idea presentation 2019
Durvesula Revanth (Team GANNET) Swarm of Micro UAVs in Dare to Dream DRDO Innovation Contest 2019 First Prize with Cash Award of Rs. 5.00 Lakh. 2019
Durvesula Revanth (Team GANNET) Aero India 2019, Student Pavilion Competition First Prize with Cash Award of Rs. 2.00 Lakh. 2019
Ankit Kumar Agarwal Shubham Kumar Agrawal IESA Makeathon held at Leela Palace First runners up 2019
Durvesula Revanth (Team GANNET) DST – Lockheed Martin – Tata Trusts India Innovation Growth Programme (IIGP) 2.0 Grant - in - Aid of Rs 10.00 Lakh. 2018
Mr. Issac Show GATE 2017 All India Rank -1091 2017
Shubham Kumar Agrawal WTM-Hackaethon Cash Prize – Rs. 10,000 2016
RichaKumari SPEED EVENT 2016, ASME Human Powered Vehicle Challenge, Vellore Institute of Technology. Second Prize 2016
Ms. Priyanka Billawa Ms. Priyadarshini Ms. Sai Asritha P Ms. Ramya K C TI India Innovation Challenge 2016 in collaboration with IIM Bengaluru and DST Semi-finalists of the Project “Navigation enabled Text Recognition Assistant -MSER based spectacles for blind with Audio Narration “ 2016
Nithin Nair S Balachandran Ramalinga Gouda Rohit S Pizza Delivery Robot, Robotic Competition, IIT, Bombay. First Prize 2015
S Balachander Nithin Nair Circuit Debugging Contes -  Annual Technical Fest Vidyuth 2K15, BMSIT, Bangalore. First Prize 2015
Nithin R Bhat Robot Race in technical fest ELECSIM, BMSIT Bangalore. Second Prize 2015
Shilpashree Rao National Symposium  in Instrumentation, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore Presented a paper on “ Evaluation of imaging techniques to enhance face recognition rate for various database “ 2015
Shilpashree Rao IEEE sponsored Conference held at Karpagam College of Engineering Presented a paper - “A Novel Triangular Feature Extraction for Enhanced Face Recognition“ 2015
Sports:

Name of the Students

Event

Achievement/Award

Year

Sureen All India Inter-university soft ball tournament held at  Nanded Maharashtra Winner 2019
Sureen All India Inter-university cricket tournament held at Shimoga Karnataka Winner 2019
Trupthi Shetty VTU Single Zone Tournament – Taekwondo held at Global Academy of Technology Bengaluru Third Prize 2019
Sureen VTU Inter-Collegiate cricket tournament Best Batsman of the year 2017
 
2006  NBA  Accredited for Three Years
2011
  • NBA  Accredited for Three Years
  • Chaya B.M secured VTU University First rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • Tejaswini K secured VTU University Third  rank in M Tech (Electronics)
2012
  • Sowmya K.V secured VTU University Third in M Tech (Electronics)
  • DST Supports Modernization of all Laboratories
2013
  • Mercy Subraman secured VTU University Second rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • Established FICE Intel Atom Processor Lab.
  • MOU with Gill Instruments to establish Embedded System Lab.
  • MoU was signed with Technophilia, Mumbai to establish Embedded System & Robotics Lab.
2014
  • Nishal secured VTU University Fifth rank in B.E (ECE)
  • Sneha S Pingle secured VTU University Third rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • MOU with Texas Instruments for setting up of Texas instruments Embedded System Lab.
  • Texas Instruments Design Contest conducted.
  • IETE Student Chapter Inaugurated
  • Papyrus 6.0 Paper Design Contest Organized.
2015
  • K C Gouthami secured VTU University First rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • A team of 6th semester students won the First Price in the Robotics competition conducted at IIT Mumbai.
  • Adopted to outcome based Education System
  • Mohd. Danish Khan, Abhishek Kumar were among the 14 National finalists and received accolades by Dr A P J Abdul Kalam, the Chief Guest for the final event at TI Innovation Challenge 15.
  • S Balachander and Nithin Nair won the first prize in Circuit Debugging conducted as part of Annual Technical Fest Vidyuth 2K15, BMSIT, Bangalore.
  • Nithin R Bhat won 2nd prize in Robot Race in technical fest ELECSIM, BMSIT
  • Shilpashree Rao presented a paper on “ Evaluation of imaging techniques to enhance face recognition rate for various database “ National symposium  in instrumentation, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore
  • Shilpashree Rao presented a paper “A Novel Triangular Feature Extraction for Enhanced Face Recognition “in an IEE sponsored Conference Karpagam College of Engineering on 7th -8th January 2016.
  • RichaKumari secured 2nd position in the SPEED EVENT 2016, ASME Human Powered Vehicle Challenge, Vellore Institute of Technology.
  • Nithin Nair, s Balachandran, Ramalinga Gouda, Rohit S won the First Prize for Pizza Delivery Robot, Robotic Competition, IIT, Bombay.
2016
  • Latha N secured VTU University First rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • ShriyaSankar secured University Second rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • Sachin V secured VTU University Third Rank M Tech (Electronics)
  • Ms. Priyanka Billawa, Ms. Priyadarshini, Ms. Sai Asritha P, Ms. Ramya K C Semi – Finalists in E- Yantra Robotics competition conducted by IIT Bombay
  • Ms. Priyanka Billawa, Ms. Priyadarshini, Ms. Sai Asritha P, Ms. Ramya K C  ‘Navigation enabled Text Recognition Assistant – MSER based spectacles for blind with Audio Narration ‘ selected for final stage of project by Texas Instruments India Innovation Challenge 2016 in collaboration with IIM Bengaluru and Department of Science and Technology 9 DST )
  • Shubham Agarwal won the cash prize Rs 10,000/- - WTM – Hackathon
2017
  • Organized National Conference (NCIC3-2017)
  • Mercy Priscilla secured VTU University Second rank in M.Tech (Electronics)
  • Usha secured VTU University Third rank in M.Tech (Electronics)
  • Mr. Issac Show scored 1091 All India Rank out of 141665 candidates in GATE 2017
PG - M.Tech (Electronics)

Name of the Student

Rank

Year

Mercy Priscilla 2nd 2017
Usha 3rd 2017
Latha N 1st 2016
ShriyaSankar 2nd 2016
Sachin V 3rd 2016
K C Gouthami 1st 2015
Sneha S Pingle 3rd 2014
Mercy Subraman 2nd 2013
Sowmya K.V 3rd 2012
Chaya B.M 1st 2011
Tejaswini K 3rd 2011
UG:
Name of the Student Rank Year
Nishal 5th 2014
 
2006  NBA  Accredited for Three Years
2011
  • NBA  Accredited for Three Years
  • Chaya B.M secured VTU University First rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • Tejaswini K secured VTU University Third  rank in M Tech (Electronics)
2012
  • Sowmya K.V secured VTU University Third in M Tech (Electronics)
  • DST Supports Modernization of all Laboratories
2013
  • Mercy Subraman secured VTU University Second rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • Established FICE Intel Atom Processor Lab.
  • MOU with Gill Instruments to establish Embedded System Lab.
  • MoU was signed with Technophilia, Mumbai to establish Embedded System & Robotics Lab.
2014
  • Nishal secured VTU University Fifth rank in B.E (ECE)
  • Sneha S Pingle secured VTU University Third rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • MOU with Texas Instruments for setting up of Texas instruments Embedded System Lab.
  • Texas Instruments Design Contest conducted.
  • IETE Student Chapter Inaugurated
  • Papyrus 6.0 Paper Design Contest Organized.
2015
  • K C Gouthami secured VTU University First rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • A team of 6th semester students won the First Price in the Robotics competition conducted at IIT Mumbai.
  • Adopted to outcome based Education System
  • Mohd. Danish Khan, Abhishek Kumar were among the 14 National finalists and received accolades by Dr A P J Abdul Kalam, the Chief Guest for the final event at TI Innovation Challenge 15.
  • S Balachander and Nithin Nair won the first prize in Circuit Debugging conducted as part of Annual Technical Fest Vidyuth 2K15, BMSIT, Bangalore.
  • Nithin R Bhat won 2nd prize in Robot Race in technical fest ELECSIM, BMSIT
  • Shilpashree Rao presented a paper on “ Evaluation of imaging techniques to enhance face recognition rate for various database “ National symposium  in instrumentation, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore
  • Shilpashree Rao presented a paper “A Novel Triangular Feature Extraction for Enhanced Face Recognition “in an IEE sponsored Conference Karpagam College of Engineering on 7th -8th January 2016.
  • RichaKumari secured 2nd position in the SPEED EVENT 2016, ASME Human Powered Vehicle Challenge, Vellore Institute of Technology.
  • Nithin Nair, s Balachandran, Ramalinga Gouda, Rohit S won the First Prize for Pizza Delivery Robot, Robotic Competition, IIT, Bombay.
2016
  • Latha N secured VTU University First rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • ShriyaSankar secured University Second rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • Sachin V secured VTU University Third Rank M Tech (Electronics)
  • Ms. Priyanka Billawa, Ms. Priyadarshini, Ms. Sai Asritha P, Ms. Ramya K C Semi – Finalists in E- Yantra Robotics competition conducted by IIT Bombay
  • Ms. Priyanka Billawa, Ms. Priyadarshini, Ms. Sai Asritha P, Ms. Ramya K C  ‘Navigation enabled Text Recognition Assistant – MSER based spectacles for blind with Audio Narration ‘ selected for final stage of project by Texas Instruments India Innovation Challenge 2016 in collaboration with IIM Bengaluru and Department of Science and Technology 9 DST )
  • Shubham Agarwal won the cash prize Rs 10,000/- - WTM – Hackathon
2017
  • Organized National Conference (NCIC3-2017)
  • Mercy Priscilla secured VTU University Second rank in M.Tech (Electronics)
  • Usha secured VTU University Third rank in M.Tech (Electronics)
  • Mr. Issac Show scored 1091 All India Rank out of 141665 candidates in GATE 2017

Academic Year

% Of Placement

Companies

Highest Package

2019 - 20 On Process TCS, KPIT, PEGA SYSTEMS, ERNST & YOUNG, TEMENOS, ARYAKA, PATH PARTNER TECHNOLOGIES, ACCENTURE, TATA ELXI, INFOSYS, IBM, DXC TECHNOLOGIES COGNIZANT 7 Lakhs
2018 - 19 In process KPIT, ERNST & YOUNG, MU SIGMA, TALLY SOLUTIONS.TEMENOS, ARICENT, ACCENTURE,TATA ELXI,CONTINENTAL AUTOMOTIVE, L&T INFOTECH, TCS, TCS THROUGH CODE-VITA, ARYAKA, FINTELLIX SOLUTIONS PVT LTD, INFOSYS, WIPRO, JMR INFOTECH, ROBERT BOSCH, COGNIZANT 700000(ARYAKA)
2017 - 18 75 ARICENT, MU SIGMA, TALLY SOLUTIONS, HP, TEMENOS, SOCIETE GENARALE GLOBAL, TORRY HARRRIS, ACCENTURE, WIPRO TECHNOLOGY, MIND TREE, ACCORD SOFTWARE, DANSKE-IT, AUMA, CONTINENTAL AUTOMOTIVE,KPIT, ROBERT BOSCH, INFOSYS 850000 (Hp)
2016 - 17 98 CGI, ERNST &YOUNG, MU SIGMA, L&T INFOTECH, MOON RAFT, TCS, WIPRO, MINDTREE, TORRY HARRIS, ACCENTURE, LE ECOSYSTEM TECH, DANSKE IT, ALL STATE INDIA PVT.LTD,CONTINENTAL AUTOMATIVE, SPRINKLER, CYIENT,MICROLAND, TEMENOS, ROBERT BOSCH, ZS ASSOCIATES,CUSTOMISED SOFTWARE, BLOW HORN 1100000 (Sprinkler)
2015 - 16 98 MOON RAFT, MU SIGMA, CGI,TCS, WIPRO,ACCENTURE, KIRUSHA, ARYAKA, L& T INFOTECH, ROBERT BOSH, ERNST& YOUNG, SASKEN, MICRO LAND, TORRY HARRIS, SOCIETE GENERAL GLOBAL, MANHATHAN, DANSKE IT, GLOBAL LOGIC, CONTINENTAL AUTOMATIVE, HEWLETT PACKARD, ANITE TELECOM, SPRINKLER, UNITECH 2400000 (Unitech)
LIST OF FACULTY PUBLICATION YEAR 2015-16

Sl No.

Name of the Faculty

Paper Title

Paper Presented

Paper Published

Date

Place

National

International

1 Naveen I.G Implementation of DWT using haar transform with felics algorithm IARJSET December 2015
2 R Nataraja Unique Technique for video steganography by hash based LSB substitution using Differential approach IJTER April 2016
3 Bhuvaneswari N Analysis of High sensitivity MEMS hydrophone for underwater applications IJRSET April 2016
4 G Shashibhushan Baseband Processing Of OFDM and its synchronization techniques IJRIT May 2016
5 Dr. R Sundaraguru Design and Implementation of Child Activity Recognition using Multi Sensors on Arm Processor IJESC May 2016
6 Bhanu Rekha A Novel VLSI Architecture for Turbo Decoders IJTRE May 2016
7 Krishnapriya Sharma Bit Rate Enhancement Application of Multiple Inputs under Visible Light Communication ICCC-16 Think It-2016 May 2016
8 Krishnapriya Sharma Auto Plot Configuration of Signal Cancellation Under Unjunctioned Bandwidth ICCC-16 Think It-2016 May 2016
9 Safinaz S Design of M-C UART Controller based on FIFO Technique on FPGA IJSETR June 2016
10 Y  Vijaylakshmi A Novel Technique for Concealed Communication Using DWT. IJRIT July 2016
11 Noor Adiba Automated Ration Distribution System Using RFID and GSM IJARCET July 2016
12 Swetha L Design and Implementation of ALU Using an High Speed Energy Efficient Carry Skip Adder under Wide Range Supply Voltages IJRIT July 2016
13 Dr. R Sundaraguru MEMS Hydrophone Sensor for low frequency detection IJLRET July 2016
14 Dr. R Sundaraguru MEMS Microphone Sensor For Defence Applications IJLRET July 2016
LIST OF FACULTY PUBLICATION YEAR 2016-17

Sl No.

Name of the Faculty

Paper Title

Paper Presented

Paper Published

Date

Place

National

International

1. Dr. R Sundaraguru Application of Data Hiding in Audio Image Using Anti Forensics Technique for Authentication and Data security International Journal of Engineering Science and Computing IJESC August 2016 Bangalore
2. Dr. R Sundaraguru MEMS Hydrophone Sensor for Low frequency Detection International Journal of latest Research in Engineering and Technology IJLRET August 2016 Bangalore
3. Naveen I G A Design of 8-bit Pipelined ADC for High Speed Application using Cadence Virtuoso IJIRSET Sep 2016
4. Naveen I G Design and Simulation of 10-bit SAR ADC for Low power Application using 180nm Technology IEEE_ICEECCOT-2016 IEEE Digital Library 9th & 10th December 2016 GSSSIETW , Mysore
5. Mr. Shashibhushan G Test bench development and verifivation of Memory Controller -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
6. Dr. R Sundaraguru Design and Simulation of MEMS Microphone for Hearing Aid Application -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
7. Mrs. Seema S An Efficient and High Stabilized SRAM using CNTFET Design -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
8. Dr. R Sundaraguru Implementation of Pipelined Canny Edge Detection Algorithm -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
9. Mr. Shashibhushan G Real Time Image and Video Processing: Method and Architecture -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
10. Mr. Shashibhushan G A Single Ended Power Efficient 8T SRAM Cell -- --- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
11. Dr. R Sundaraguru Digital Watermarking Technique based on IWT, DCT and Visibility Factor -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
12. Mr. R.Nataraj Performance Analysis of Super-Resolution and Sequential Denoising of Compressed Image -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
13. Mr. Shashibhushan G Design and Development of IRNSS User Receiver Using GSM -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
14. Mrs. K. BhanuRekha Performance analysis of IRNSS user receiver in the absence of GSM module -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
15. Mrs. Y Vijayalakshmi An Efficient Encryption Ciphers Using LFSR-Architecture -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
16. Dr. R Sundaraguru A Security Based Cryptographic AES using Fully Combinational Pipelined Substitution Box -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
17. Mrs. Swetha L Detection of Electro Magnetic Wave sources using Independent Component Analysis -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
18. Mrs. Krishna Priya Sharma Content Based Image Retrieval Using Color Quantizes, EDBTC and LBP Features -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
19. Mr. Phaninder Ravi 10 nm, 7 nm and Beyond Technologies -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
20. Mrs. Noor Adiba Development of Android Based Remote Data Acquisition -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
21. Mr. Naveen I.G Implementation of BPSK Demodulation along with the Computer Based Test Bench -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
22. Mr. R.Nataraj A FPGA Based Architecture of Rank Order Filtering For Image Processing Applications -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
23. Dr. R Sundaraguru Wireless Communication Using OFDM Principle: A Survey -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
24. Mrs. Vijayashree B PLL Based Micro Electronics Architecture For A Chemical Sensor -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
25. Mrs. Vijayashree B Real Time Video Monitoring System -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
26. Mrs. Noor Adiba Automated Ration Distribution System Using RFID/UID and IoT -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
27. Mrs. Safinaz S Analysis of QAM Modulation by Comparing It in Two Different Encryption Techniques -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
28. Dr. R Sundaraguru Effective Analysis of Image Retrieval Using Wavelet Transform and Local Binary Pattern -- -- International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 17th May 2017 Bangalore
LIST OF FACULTY PUBLICATION YEAR 2017-18

Sl No.

Name of the Faculty

Paper Title

Paper Presented

Paper Published

Date

Place

National

International

1. Bhanu Rekha K Efficient High Quality Video Assessment Using Salient Features Journal on Image and Video Processing ICTACT August 2017 Bangalore
2. Safinaz S Real Time Video Scaling Based on Convolution Neural Network Architecture Journal on Image and Video Processing ICTACT August 2017 Bangalore
3. Dr. R Sundaraguru Application of Data Hiding in Audio Image Using Anti Forensics Technique for Authentication and Data security International Journal of Engineering Science and Computing IJESC August 2016 Bangalore
4. Poongothai C An Enhanced Crack Detection and Alerting System for Railway Tracks IJECT September 2017
5. Dr. R Sundaraguru Brain Tumor Detection and Extraction International Journal of Advanced Research in Engineering, Science and Technology IJAREST October 2017
6. Safinaz S An Adaptive Scheme to Achieve Fine Grained Video Scaling Indonesian Journal of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science October 2017
7. Bhanu Rekha K High Quality Video Assessment Using Salient Features Indonesian Journal of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science October 2017
8. Naveen I.G Underwater Remotely Operated Vehicle for Surveillance and Marine Study ICEECCOT-    2017 IEEE Conference December 2017 GSSSIETW , Mysuru
9. Bhanu Rekha K An Algorithm and Architecture for HEVC Video Compression IJAER 2018
10 Bhanu Rekha K Design of High Speed Lifting Based DWT using 9/7 Wavelet transform for Image Compression International Conference on Recent Advances in Electronics and Communication technology IEEE Digital Library
11 Safinaz S VLSI Realization of Lanczos Interpolation for a Generic Video Scaling Algorithm International Conference on Recent Advances in Electronics and Communication technology IEEE Digital Library
12 Safinaz S Deep – CNN Architecture for Error Minimizations in Video Scaling IJAER
13 Dr. R Sundaraguru Image Motion Detection Technique using unwired mouse navigation system in the future generation machines International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
14 Dr. R Sundaraguru Analysis of Troposheric Time Delay for LAAS over Indian Sub Continent International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
15 Dr. R Sundaraguru Data Hiding in Audio Image using Anti forensics technique for authentication and data security using LINUX Platform International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
16 Dr. R Sundaraguru Implementation of Vertical – Horizontal Binary Common sub expression elimination algorithm for finite impulse response filters using new complementary technique International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
17 Naveen I.G Smart Automated Multilevel Car Parking System International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
18 Dr. R Sundaraguru IoT based Low bandwidth scalable smart parking system International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
19 Nataraja R Adaptive Lighting Future of the urban Landscape International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
20 Praveena N Rash Driving Detection and collision avoidance system with steering controlled head light mechanism of vehicle International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
21 Swetha L IoT based smart ambulance with automatic traffic light control International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
22 Rajeshwari K N Simulation of stator flux ripple using advanced SVPWM Technique for different modulation technique International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
23 Vijayashri V Belgaokar Investigation of haze effects on free space optical communication International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018
24 Dr. R Sundaraguru Implementation of Wi-Fi based smart grid to remotely monitor and control renewable energy source International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
25 Dr. R Sundaraguru A Survey on Underwater optical wireless communication International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
26 G Shashibhushan Air Gesture Interface for wheel chair motion and home access International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
27 Bhuvaneshwari N Energy meter Billing with load control over International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
28 Seema S Swift Agribot International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
29 Vijayashri V Belgaokar Drone for Express Delivery International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
30 Vani B P Automatic Accident Detection and ambulance International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
31 Rajeshwari K N Avoiding Accidents in foggy and curve areas using grave hint system International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
32 Vijayalakshmi Object recognition Audio Assist International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
33 Sheetal B Survey on underwater acoustic communication : Propagation Challenges International Journal of Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE) 23rd May 2018 Bangalore
Paper Publication 2018-19

Sl No.

Name of the Faculty

Paper Title

Paper Presented

Paper Published

Date

Place

National

International

1. Praveena N A survey of CNTFET as a Major replacement in memory technology compared to CMOSFETs ICEECCOT 2018 3rd IEEE conference December 2018 Mysore
2. Praveena N Design of Ternary SRAM cell based on level shift ternary Inverter ICERCT – 2018 Springer 2018 August 2018 Mandya
3 Praveena N Design Of A Delta Threshold Voltage Difference Based Fully Embedded Read Only Memory Along With A Skew Sense Amplifier RTEICT-2019 IEEE Digital Library May 2019
4 Shashibhushan G Starting Torques and Torque ripple reduction using SVPWM Based vector control of induction motor with nine level cascaded multilevel inverter fed with solar PV power IJPEDS (Scopus Indexed) Volume 10 NO2 June 2019 June 2019
5 Shashibhushan G Multi objective PSO based Torque ripple minimization and improving speed response of Solar Fed 11, 9 and 3 level multilevel inverter based vector control induction motor IJPEDS (Scopus Indexed) June 2019
6 Shashibhushan G Enhancing ATM Security By Detecting Unusual Events NC –EVEN 2019 9th May 2019 Brindavan College Of Engineering , Bengaluru
7 Shashibhushan G Single Image Haze Removal Using Dark Channel Prior NC –EVEN 2019 9th May 2019 Brindavan College Of Engineering, Bengaluru
8 Seema S Routing Protocol for Underwater wireless sensor networks: A survey IJITEE ISSN: 2278-3075 Volume – X Issue- X March 2019
9 Seema S Smart Trash Detection and Classification ICETEISM 2019 IJESR ISSN 2277-2685 18th May 2019 EWIT, Bengaluru
10 Naveen I G Automatic Weed and Crop Classification with Herbicides or Pesticides Sprayer-Bot ICETEISM-2019 IJESR ISSN 2277-2685 18th May 2019 EWIT, Bengaluru
11 Naveen I G ECC for NAND Flash Memory using BCH Encoder and Decoder ICETEISM-2019 IJESR ISSN 2277-2685 18th May 2019 EWIT, Bengaluru
12 Phanindar ravi P The New 5G Radio Access Technology  Overview ICETEISM-2019 IJESR ISSN 2277-2685 18th May 2019 EWIT, Bengaluru
13 Anju K Peter FPGA Implementation Of IIR Filters NC – EVEN 2019 9th May 2019 Brindavan College Of Engineering, Bengaluru
14 Dr. Sundara Guru Fall Detection System and Body Positioning With Heart rate Monitoring IJRECE Vol 6 Issue 4 ISSN: 2393-9028 December 2018
15 Dr. Sundara Guru Advanced Medical box for Distance Patient Supervising Using RTOS IJRECE Vol 6 Issue 4 ISSN: 2393-9028 December 2018
16 Dr. Sundara Guru Design and Implementation of Remotely Located Energy Meter Monitoring with Load Control and Mobile billing system through GSM IJRECE Vol 6 Issue 4 ISSN: 2393-9028 December 2018
17 Dr. Sundara Guru Skin Lesion Analysis Towards Melanoma Detection Using Image Processing NC – EVEN 2019 9th May 2019 Brindavan College Of Engineering, Bengaluru
18 Dr. Sundara Guru A Novel Fast Image Encryption Scheme Based On Symmetric Key Latin Square Image Cipher For Digital Images NC – EVEN 2019 9th May 2019 Brindavan College Of Engineering, Bengaluru
19 Dr. Sundara Guru Detection Of Plant Leaf Disease Using Image Processing NC – EVEN 2019 9th May 2019 Brindavan College Of Engineering, Bengaluru
20 Dr. Sundara Guru Smart Door System Using Face Recognition Technology NC – EVEN 2019 9th May 2019 Brindavan College Of Engineering, Bengaluru
21 Sheetal Bagali Efficient Channel Access model for detecting reactive jamming for underwater wireless sensor network IEEE Conference on WiSPNET IEEE digital Library 21st -23rd March 2019 SSN College of engineering, Chennai
22 Dr. Kavitha G.R CETM:A cost effective Traffic Management to Enhance IoT driven 5G communication systems ICECA 2019 12-14 June 2019 RVS Technical Campus, Coimbatore, TN, India
23 Dr. Kavitha G.R Stack based WSS scheme for Four – degree Network node Module ICSCN - 2019 30-31 July 2019 Surya engineering College, erode, TN , India
Paper Publication 2019-20

Sl No.

Name of the Faculty Paper Title Paper Presented Paper Published

Date

Place

National International
1. Naveen I G Design of Power Efficient Amplifier Using 1UM and 180 nM Technology IJESR August -2019
2. Naveen I G Design of 12 Bit SAR ADC using Split Capacitor based DAC architecture at 45 nm CMOS technology IJITEE (Scopus Indexed) October -2019
3 Vani B P Novel Analytical Framework For Harnessing Cognitive Radio Resources Optimization In 5G Networks IJITEE (Scopus Indexed) December -2019
4 Vani B P Insights on Significant Implication on Research Approach for Enhancing 5G Network System IJEEI August 2019
5 Vani B P Novel Analytical Model for Resource Allocation Over Cognitive Radio in 5G Network Springer Nature August 2019

Design and Developed by KodeForest @ All Rights Reserved by KodeForest