Departments

Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering

Dr. R Sundaraguru Professor & HOD

Welcome to the Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE). ECE is one of the dynamic department at sir M V I T this discipline has seen rapid changes and fastest growth. Currently, ECE has become inseparable from human life. It has found a prominent place in our day-to-day life. The department has been started in the year 1986 and as of today, it offers undergraduate program B.E (ECE) and one postgraduate program viz. M.Tech (Electronics) and also have a recognized research center for doing Ph.D & M.S by research. I have the privilege of heading a team of dedicated and competent faculty who are experts in their own right. The students in our department have been provided with an exciting, and supportive environment for learning. We strive to provide students with the necessary ambiance to embellish their knowledge and skills to achieve their long-term goals. The department organizes conferences at national and international levels at regular intervals. Stressing on consistent and good academic performance, the department also encourages participation co-curricular and extracurricular activities to bring out the talents in it students. Our curriculum is being a concept-oriented and delivery is different and offers the students much freedom to experiment with industry relevant recent technologies as electives. Our alumni have entered various occupations as hardware professionals, researchers of international repute, software professionals, university professors, entrepreneurs and so on. The list as long as it is diverse. This speaks the success of our department in producing students capable of engaging in lifelong learning and adapting to change. Future generations of our students are welcome here to discover their potential and develop the knowledge and skills necessary to stay ahead in the world of change that we live in.

Vision
  • To yield qualified and well trained students in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering to light needs of the society and to shape them into competent engineers thorough with core knowledge and provide innovative services.
Mission
  • To provide the need based technical education and encouraging research and development through industry interaction.
  • To impart quality and value based education to raise satisfaction of all stake holders and society.
  • Encourage students to become self-motivated, problem solving individuals who can find and understand the knowledge needed to be successful in the profession.
  1. Graduates will be employed within engineering fields and demonstrate technical competence, such as identifying, formulating, analyzing, and creating engineering solutions using appropriate current engineering techniques, skills, and tools.
  2. Graduates will be able to utilize their skills and knowledge to invent, design and realize novel technology, to find creative and innovative solutions to engineering problems and to identify, research and solve new technical challenges and will be receptive to new technological and cultural challenges through life-long learning such as advanced degrees, publications, presentations, awards, etc.
  3. Graduates will exhibit good citizenship and cultured mannerism and use their engineering ability and technical communication skill to embrace cultural, societal, environmental, and ethical issues in their work to help fulfil their professional responsibilities to themselves, employers, employees, co-workers, and the local, global communities and improve the quality of life in society.
  4. Graduates will excel in multi-disciplinary and multi-cultural teams, demonstrate leadership, and effectively employ their oral and written communication skills to resolve problems and inform, educate and persuade diverse audiences.

Teaching Staff

Name

Qualification

Designation

Dr. R Sundaraguru M.E., Ph.D. Professor & HOD
Dr. Supriya V G B.E, M. Tech, Ph.d. Professor
Dr. Kavitha G.R M.Tech, Ph.D. Associate Professor
Ms. Krishnapriya S Sharma B.E, M.Tech Associate Professor
Mr. Satish Kumar B.E, M.S (Electronics & Control) Associate Professor
Mr. R Nataraja B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D.) Associate Professor
Ms. P Shalini B.E, M.Tech (Electronics) Associate Professor
Ms. Vijayalakshmi Y B.E, M.Tech Associate Professor
Mr. G Shashibhushan B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D.) Assistant Professor
Ms. Seema S B.E, M.Tech Assistant Professor
Mr. Naveen I G B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D.) Assistant Professor
Ms. Soumya R Nadgir B.E, M.Tech (Electronics) Assistant Professor
Mr. Phanindar Ravi Parimi B.E, M.E, (Ph.D.) Assistant Professor
Ms. Praveena N B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D.) Assistant Professor
Ms. N Bhuvaneswari B.E, M.E Assistant Professor
Ms. Swetha L B.E, M.Tech (Industrial Electronics) Assistant Professor
Ms. Rajeshwari K N B.E, M.Tech Assistant Professor
Ms. Poongothai C B.E, M.E Assistant Professor
Ms. Vijayashri V Belgaonkar B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D.) Assistant Professor
Ms. Sheetal Bagali B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D.) Assistant Professor
Ms. Vani B P B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D.) Assistant Professor
Ms. Anju K Peter B.E, M.Tech Assistant Professor

Undergraduate Programme:

  • BE in Electronics & Communication Engineering

Postgraduate Programme:

  • M.Tech in Electronics
  • M.Sc Electronics & Communication (by Research)
Doctorate Programme:
  • Ph.D. - Image Processing, Wireless Communication, Wireless Sensor Networks, Embedded Systems, Remote Sensing etc. - Research based program

SDP on Computer Network and SecurityGrowth Programme

Revanth & Team won best project at Aero India

Winners of Innovation Design Challenge & Innovation

SDP on Computer Network and Security Growth Programme

SDP on Simulation and PCB design using NI
multisim and Ultiboard

SDP on Simulation using Orcad and NI multisim

Industrial visit to Ramtek Electronics

SDP on Simulation using Orcad and NI multisim

Industrial visit to Ramtek Electronics

Ankit Shubham sayanthika first runners up in IESA Makeathon

  • The Department has 14 laboratories, Innovation club lab, project lab, Department Library, Seminar Hall, Adequate classrooms and other facilities.
  • Laboratories are equipped with hardware, computers and software packages such as Matlab, OPTSIM, Xilinx ISE, Cadfeko, and Cadence with updated versions.
  • Classrooms are spacious, well-designed furniture with teaching aids like LCD projector, smart boards, etc., further well- ventilated with natural light and adequate electrical facilities.
  • Classrooms are spacious, well-designed furniture with teaching aids like LCD projector, smart boards, etc., further well- ventilated with natural light and adequate electrical facilities.
  • Department Faculties are engaged in research activity and keeping pace with the latest development in Engineering and Technology.
  • 100% placement is provided for our students in the highly reputed MNC companies like TCS, CTS, Accenture, WIPRO, INFOSYS, etc. through in-campus interviews
2006  NBA  Accredited for Three Years
2011
  • NBA  Accredited for Three Years
  • Chaya B.M secured VTU University First rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • Tejaswini K secured VTU University Third  rank in M Tech (Electronics)
2012
  • Sowmya K.V secured VTU University Third in M Tech (Electronics)
  • DST Supports Modernization of all Laboratories
2013
  • Mercy Subraman secured VTU University Second rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • Established FICE Intel Atom Processor Lab.
  • MOU with Gill Instruments to establish Embedded System Lab.
  • MoU was signed with Technophilia, Mumbai to establish Embedded System & Robotics Lab.
2014
  • Nishal secured VTU University Fifth rank in B.E (ECE)
  • Sneha S Pingle secured VTU University Third rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • MOU with Texas Instruments for setting up of Texas instruments Embedded System Lab.
  • Texas Instruments Design Contest conducted.
  • IETE Student Chapter Inaugurated
  • Papyrus 6.0 Paper Design Contest Organized.
2015
  • K C Gouthami secured VTU University First rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • A team of 6th semester students won the First Price in the Robotics competition conducted at IIT Mumbai.
  • Adopted to outcome based Education System
  • Mohd. Danish Khan, Abhishek Kumar were among the 14 National finalists and received accolades by Dr A P J Abdul Kalam, the Chief Guest for the final event at TI Innovation Challenge 15.
  • S Balachander and Nithin Nair won the first prize in Circuit Debugging conducted as part of Annual Technical Fest Vidyuth 2K15, BMSIT, Bangalore.
  • Nithin R Bhat won 2nd prize in Robot Race in technical fest ELECSIM, BMSIT
  • Shilpashree Rao presented a paper on “ Evaluation of imaging techniques to enhance face recognition rate for various database “ National symposium  in instrumentation, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore
  • Shilpashree Rao presented a paper “A Novel Triangular Feature Extraction for Enhanced Face Recognition “in an IEE sponsored Conference Karpagam College of Engineering on 7th -8th January 2016.
  • RichaKumari secured 2nd position in the SPEED EVENT 2016, ASME Human Powered Vehicle Challenge, Vellore Institute of Technology.
  • Nithin Nair, s Balachandran, Ramalinga Gouda, Rohit S won the First Prize for Pizza Delivery Robot, Robotic Competition, IIT, Bombay.
2016
  • Latha N secured VTU University First rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • ShriyaSankar secured University Second rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • Sachin V secured VTU University Third Rank M Tech (Electronics)
  • Ms. Priyanka Billawa, Ms. Priyadarshini, Ms. Sai Asritha P, Ms. Ramya K C Semi – Finalists in E- Yantra Robotics competition conducted by IIT Bombay
  • Ms. Priyanka Billawa, Ms. Priyadarshini, Ms. Sai Asritha P, Ms. Ramya K C  ‘Navigation enabled Text Recognition Assistant – MSER based spectacles for blind with Audio Narration ‘ selected for final stage of project by Texas Instruments India Innovation Challenge 2016 in collaboration with IIM Bengaluru and Department of Science and Technology 9 DST )
  • Shubham Agarwal won the cash prize Rs 10,000/- - WTM – Hackathon
2017
  • Organized National Conference (NCIC3-2017)
  • Mercy Priscilla secured VTU University Second rank in M.Tech (Electronics)
  • Usha secured VTU University Third rank in M.Tech (Electronics)
  • Mr. Issac Show scored 1091 All India Rank out of 141665 candidates in GATE 2017
2006  NBA  Accredited for Three Years
2011
  • NBA  Accredited for Three Years
  • Chaya B.M secured VTU University First rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • Tejaswini K secured VTU University Third  rank in M Tech (Electronics)
2012
  • Sowmya K.V secured VTU University Third in M Tech (Electronics)
  • DST Supports Modernization of all Laboratories
2013
  • Mercy Subraman secured VTU University Second rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • Established FICE Intel Atom Processor Lab.
  • MOU with Gill Instruments to establish Embedded System Lab.
  • MoU was signed with Technophilia, Mumbai to establish Embedded System & Robotics Lab.
2014
  • Nishal secured VTU University Fifth rank in B.E (ECE)
  • Sneha S Pingle secured VTU University Third rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • MOU with Texas Instruments for setting up of Texas instruments Embedded System Lab.
  • Texas Instruments Design Contest conducted.
  • IETE Student Chapter Inaugurated
  • Papyrus 6.0 Paper Design Contest Organized.
2015
  • K C Gouthami secured VTU University First rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • A team of 6th semester students won the First Price in the Robotics competition conducted at IIT Mumbai.
  • Adopted to outcome based Education System
  • Mohd. Danish Khan, Abhishek Kumar were among the 14 National finalists and received accolades by Dr A P J Abdul Kalam, the Chief Guest for the final event at TI Innovation Challenge 15.
  • S Balachander and Nithin Nair won the first prize in Circuit Debugging conducted as part of Annual Technical Fest Vidyuth 2K15, BMSIT, Bangalore.
  • Nithin R Bhat won 2nd prize in Robot Race in technical fest ELECSIM, BMSIT
  • Shilpashree Rao presented a paper on “ Evaluation of imaging techniques to enhance face recognition rate for various database “ National symposium  in instrumentation, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore
  • Shilpashree Rao presented a paper “A Novel Triangular Feature Extraction for Enhanced Face Recognition “in an IEE sponsored Conference Karpagam College of Engineering on 7th -8th January 2016.
  • RichaKumari secured 2nd position in the SPEED EVENT 2016, ASME Human Powered Vehicle Challenge, Vellore Institute of Technology.
  • Nithin Nair, s Balachandran, Ramalinga Gouda, Rohit S won the First Prize for Pizza Delivery Robot, Robotic Competition, IIT, Bombay.
2016
  • Latha N secured VTU University First rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • ShriyaSankar secured University Second rank in M Tech (Electronics)
  • Sachin V secured VTU University Third Rank M Tech (Electronics)
  • Ms. Priyanka Billawa, Ms. Priyadarshini, Ms. Sai Asritha P, Ms. Ramya K C Semi – Finalists in E- Yantra Robotics competition conducted by IIT Bombay
  • Ms. Priyanka Billawa, Ms. Priyadarshini, Ms. Sai Asritha P, Ms. Ramya K C  ‘Navigation enabled Text Recognition Assistant – MSER based spectacles for blind with Audio Narration ‘ selected for final stage of project by Texas Instruments India Innovation Challenge 2016 in collaboration with IIM Bengaluru and Department of Science and Technology 9 DST )
  • Shubham Agarwal won the cash prize Rs 10,000/- - WTM – Hackathon
2017
  • Organized National Conference (NCIC3-2017)
  • Mercy Priscilla secured VTU University Second rank in M.Tech (Electronics)
  • Usha secured VTU University Third rank in M.Tech (Electronics)
  • Mr. Issac Show scored 1091 All India Rank out of 141665 candidates in GATE 2017

Academic Year

% Of Placement

Companies

Highest Package

2018-2019 In process KPIT, ERNST & YOUNG, MU SIGMA, TALLY SOLUTIONS.TEMENOS, ARICENT, ACCENTURE,TATA ELXI,CONTINENTAL AUTOMOTIVE, L&T INFOTECH, TCS, TCS THROUGH CODE-VITA, ARYAKA, FINTELLIX SOLUTIONS PVT LTD, INFOSYS, WIPRO, JMR INFOTECH, ROBERT BOSCH, COGNIZANT 700000(ARYAKA)
2017-2018 75 ARICENT, MU SIGMA, TALLY SOLUTIONS, HP, TEMENOS, SOCIETE GENARALE GLOBAL, TORRY HARRRIS, ACCENTURE, WIPRO TECHNOLOGY, MIND TREE, ACCORD SOFTWARE, DANSKE-IT, AUMA, CONTINENTAL AUTOMOTIVE,KPIT, ROBERT BOSCH, INFOSYS 850000 (Hp)
2016-2017 98 CGI, ERNST &YOUNG, MU SIGMA, L&T INFOTECH, MOON RAFT, TCS, WIPRO, MINDTREE, TORRY HARRIS, ACCENTURE, LE ECOSYSTEM TECH, DANSKE IT, ALL STATE INDIA PVT.LTD,CONTINENTAL AUTOMATIVE, SPRINKLER, CYIENT,MICROLAND, TEMENOS, ROBERT BOSCH, ZS ASSOCIATES,CUSTOMISED SOFTWARE, BLOW HORN 1100000 (Sprinkler)
2015-2016 98 MOON RAFT, MU SIGMA, CGI,TCS, WIPRO,ACCENTURE, KIRUSHA, ARYAKA, L& T INFOTECH, ROBERT BOSH, ERNST& YOUNG, SASKEN, MICRO LAND, TORRY HARRIS, SOCIETE GENERAL GLOBAL, MANHATHAN, DANSKE IT, GLOBAL LOGIC, CONTINENTAL AUTOMATIVE, HEWLETT PACKARD, ANITE TELECOM, SPRINKLER, UNITECH 2400000 (Unitech)
 

Design and Developed by KodeForest @ All Rights Reserved by KodeForest