Anti – Ragging Policy

Ragging as per UGC regulations:

Ragging as defined by UGC under Clause 3 of the Regulations, includes any act by a senior student that prevents, disrupts or disturbs academic activity of other student, exploiting the services of other students for completing their academic tasks, any act of financial extortion or forceful expenditure burden put on any other student(s), act of physical abuse of all variants like sexual abuse, homosexual assaults, stripping, forcing obscene and lewd acts causing physical harm or danger, any abuse by spoken words, e-mails, post, public insults which includes deriving perverted pleasure, vicarious or sadistic thrill from actively or passively participating in the discomfiture to any other student(s).

UGC Regulation 2009: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hFd9k3ULRm1iDl9uyGLCOYlnJ_tiuVK5/view

AICTE Regulation 2009: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Sqhtw7HXUb0gIzOxv0E-zz7L4omxrnag/view

Karnataka Government State Circular: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1E5WOAwYb5M1-73NS6ubykD0ASYdohFrh/view

Responsibility of Educational Institution: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1M1TU3qqDfhICuklEGZWOK7U5h3mVO3d4/view

Punishment for Indulging and Abetting Ragging:

Ragging in any form is a cognizable offense under the law. Exemplary and justifiably harsh punishment to be given to those found guilty of Ragging and indulgence to ragging. Punishment at the institution level includes:

  1. Cancellation of admission
  2. Suspension from attending classes
  3. Withholding/withdrawing Scholarship/Fellowship and other benefits.
  4. Disqualification from appearing in any examination/evaluation process
  5. Withholding examination result
  6. Disqualification from representing in any meet, event, tournament, festival etc.
  7. Suspension/ expulsion from hostel
  8. Rustication from the institution to a maximum 4 semesters.
  9. Expulsion from the institution and consequent disqualification from admission in other institutions
  10. Collective punishment when the person(s) committing/abetting the crime is/are not identified.
Anti-Ragging committee

Anti Ragging Committee has been constituted with the following members as indicated in the table below. Students may contact the members for assistance. The contact numbers are mentioned against their names,

Name Designation Status Phone Number
Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman 080-28467248
Dr. Shanmukharadhya HOD – ME Coordinator 8105743459
Dr. H G Nagendra HOD – BT Member 9916303565
Dr. G.C Bhanuprakash HOD – CSE Member 9886348838
Dr. E Kavitha HOD – TCE Member 7259589702
Dr. Sundarguru HOD – ECE Member 9008430150
Dr. Vijay Karthik HOD – ISE Member 7259893093
Dr. H.L Suresh HOD – EEE Member 9964850680
Dr. Manjula Sanjay Koti HOD – MCA Member 9901834067
Dr. G.M Krishnaiah HOD – Chem Member 9448509456
Mr. U.S Hegde HOD – Maths Member 9845370046
Dr. Hariharan N HOD – Physics Member 9035317417
Mr. H.P Mahendra Babu HOD I/C. – Civil Member 7019087475
Mrs. Nanda Shivamoggi Asst. Prof. – EEE Member 9449385283
Mr. Elaiyaraja Asst. Prof. – CSE Member 9986714314
Dr. Shantha V Prof. – ME Member 7760011874
Mr. Ravish P.Y Librarian Member 9620222216
Mr. Srinivasa Prabhu B PED Member 7795250515
Sub-Inspector of Police, Chikkajala Police Station Member
Anti-Ragging Flying Squad

A special Anti-Ragging Flying Squad has been constituted to ensure that no ragging related incidents are happening in the Institute during the college hours. The committee shall be making the surprise visits in and around the campus and recommend measures in curbing the menace of ragging.

Name Designation Contact Number
Dr. Chandrasekhar Naik Professor, Dept. of BT 9880129751
Dr. M.S Suresh Associate Professor, Dept. of EEE 9886294955
Mr. B.C Srinivas Associate Professor, Dept. of CSE 9986235930
Dr. C.V Mohan Associate Professor, Dept. of EEE 9844782037
Ms. Bhuvaneshwari N Assistant Professor, Dept. of ECE 9611752154
Mr. Nagesh B M Associate Professor, Dept. of ME 9900103098
Mr. K.V.R Prasad Associate Professor, Dept. of ME 8660584109
Dr. Vanipriya CH Associate Professor, Dept. of ISE 9036973536
Ms. P Shalini Associate Professor, Dept. of ECE 9886153539
Ms. K Lakshmi Associate Professor, Dept. of MCA 9844144380

Design and Developed by KodeForest @ All Rights Reserved by KodeForest