Anti – Ragging Policy

Ragging as per UGC regulations:

Ragging as defined by UGC under Clause 3 of the Regulations, includes any act by a senior student that prevents, disrupts or disturbs academic activity of other student, exploiting the services of other students for completing their academic
tasks, any act of financial extortion or forceful expenditure burden put on any other student(s), act of physical abuse of all variants like sexual abuse, homosexual assaults, stripping, forcing obscene and lewd acts causing physical harm or danger,
any abuse by spoken words, e-mails, post, public insults which includes deriving perverted pleasure, vicarious or sadistic thrill from actively or passively participating in the discomfiture to any other student(s).

UGC Regulation 2009: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hFd9k3ULRm1iDl9uyGLCOYlnJ_tiuVK5/view

 

Punishment for Indulging and Abetting Ragging
Ragging in any form is a cognizable offense under the law. Exemplary and justifiably harsh punishment to be given to those found guilty of Ragging and indulgence to ragging. Punishment at the institution level includes:

    1. Cancellation of admission
    2. Suspension from attending classes
    3. Withholding/withdrawing Scholarship/Fellowship and other benefits.
    4. Disqualification from appearing in any examination/evaluation process
    5. Withholding examination result
    6. Disqualification from representing in any meet, event, tournament, festival etc.
    7. Suspension/ expulsion from hostel
    8. Rustication from the institution to a maximum 4 semesters.
    9. Expulsion from the institution and consequent disqualification from admission in other institutions
    10. Collective punishment when the person(s) committing/abetting the crime is/are not identified.

AICTE Regulation 2009: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Sqhtw7HXUb0gIzOxv0E-zz7L4omxrnag/view

 

Anti-Ragging committee
Anti Ragging Committee has been constituted with the following members as indicated in the table below. Students may contact the members for assistance. The contact numbers are mentioned against their names,

Name Designation Status Phone number
Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman 080-28467248
Dr. Shanmukharadhya HOD – ME Coordinator 8105743459
Dr. H G Nagendra HOD – BT Member 9916303565
Dr. G.C Bhanuprakash HOD – CSE Member 9886348838
Dr. E Kavitha HOD – TCE Member 7259589702
Dr. Sundarguru HOD – ECE Member 9008430150
Dr. Vijay Karthik HOD – ISE Member 7259893093
Dr. H.L Suresh HOD – EEE Member 9964850680
Dr. Manjula Sanjay Koti HOD – MCA Member 9901834067
Dr. G.M Krishnaiah HOD – Chem Member 9448509456
Mr. U.S Hegde HOD – Maths Member 9845370046
Dr. Hariharan N HOD – Physics Member 9035317417
Mr. H.P Mahendra Babu HOD I/C. – Civil Member 7019087475
Mrs. Nanda Shivamoggi Asst. Prof. – EEE Member 9449385283
Mr. Elaiyaraja Asst. Prof. – CSE Member 9986714314
Dr. Shantha V Prof. – ME Member 7760011874
Mr. Ravish P.Y Librarian Member 9620222216
Mr. Srinivasa Prabhu B PED Member 7795250515
Sub-Inspector of Police, Chikkajala Police Station Member

 

Anti-Ragging Flying Squad
A special Anti-Ragging Flying Squad has been constituted to ensure that no ragging related incidents are happening in the Institute during the college hours. The committee shall be making the surprise visits in and around the campus and recommend measures in curbing the menace of ragging.

Name

Designation

Contact Number

Dr. Chandrasekhar Naik

Professor, Dept. of BT

9880129751

Dr. M.S Suresh

Associate Professor, Dept. of EEE

9886294955

Mr. B.C Srinivas

Associate Professor, Dept. of CSE

9986235930

Dr. C.V Mohan

Associate Professor, Dept. of EEE

9844782037

Ms. Bhuvaneshwari N

Assistant Professor, Dept. of ECE

9611752154

Mr. Nagesh B M

Associate Professor, Dept. of ME

9900103098

Mr. K.V.R Prasad

Associate Professor, Dept. of ME

8660584109

Dr. Vanipriya CH

Associate Professor, Dept. of ISE

9036973536

Ms. P Shalini

Associate Professor, Dept. of ECE

9886153539

Ms. K Lakshmi

Associate Professor, Dept. of MCA

9844144380

 

Karnataka Government State Circular: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1E5WOAwYb5M1-73NS6ubykD0ASYdohFrh/view

Responsibility of Educational Institution: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1M1TU3qqDfhICuklEGZWOK7U5h3mVO3d4/view

Design and Developed by KodeForest @ All Rights Reserved by KodeForest