Committees

Various committees are formed in the College for the smooth and efficient management of activities. It also gives the opportunity to the faculty to grow and develop in their extracurricular activity / field and administrative skills. The committees are constituted by the Principal in consultation with HOD’s

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. H.G Nagendra HOD - BT Coordinator
Dr. G.C Bhanuparkash HOD - CSE Member
Dr. Manjula Sanjay Koti HOD - MCA Member
Dr. E Kavitha HOD - TCE Member
Dr. Supriya V.G Prof. ECE Member
Dr. S.K Uma Prof. - Maths Member
 

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. H.G Nagendra HOD - BT Coordinator
Dr. E Kavitha HOD - TCE Member
Dr. G.C Bhanuprakash HOD - CSE Member
Dr. H L Suresh HOD - EEE Member
Dr. Manjula Sanjay Koti HOD - MCA Member
Dr. Mahesh K Prof. - EEE Member
Dr. Supriya V.G Prof. - ECE Member
Dr Prashanth S Humnabad Asst.Prof. - ME Member
Dr. Vanipriya Asso. Prof. - ISE Member
Dr. Hariharan N Asso. Prof - Physics Member

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. G.C Bhanuprakash HOD - CSE Coordinator
Dr. G.M Krishniah HOD - Chemistry Member
Dr. S.K Uma Prof. Maths Member
Dr. S Shivanna Asso. Prof. - CV Member
Mr. K.V.R Prasad Asso. Prof. - CV Member
Mr. Ejaz Ahmed Asso. Prof. - ME Member
Dr. M.S Suresh Asso. Prof. - EEE Member
Dr. B.C Srinivas Asso. Prof. - CSE Member
Mr. S.B Halesh Asso. Prof.  - ME Member
Mr. Elaiyaraja Asst. Prof. CSE Member
Mr. L.K Muralidhar Admin Member

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. Shanmukharadhya HOD - Mechanical Coordinator
Dr. Chandrashekar Naik Professor - BT Member
Dr. Rajesh Y.H PED Member
Mr. Mahaboob Basha Asso. Prof. - ME Member
Mr. K.V.R Prasad Asso. Prof. - CV Member
Mr. I.G Naveen Asst. Prof. - ECE Member
Mr. Sasikumar Asst. Prof. - Phy Member
Mr. Srinivasa Prabhu B Asst. PED Member

Name

Designation

Status

Phone Number

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman 080-28467248
Dr. Shanmukharadhya HOD – ME Coordinator 8105743459
Dr. H G Nagendra HOD – BT Member 9916303565
Dr. G.C Bhanuprakash HOD – CSE Member 9886348838
Dr. E Kavitha HOD – TCE Member 7259589702
Dr. Sundarguru HOD – ECE Member 9008430150
Dr. Vijay Karthik HOD – ISE Member 7259893093
Dr. H.L Suresh HOD – EEE Member 9964850680
Dr. Manjula Sanjay Koti HOD – MCA Member 9901834067
Dr. G.M Krishnaiah HOD – Chem Member 9448509456
Dr.S.K.Uma HOD – Maths Member 9901834067
Dr. Hariharan N HOD – Physics Member 9035317417
Mr. H.P Mahendra Babu HOD I/C. – Civil Member 7019087475
Mrs. Nanda Shivamoggi Asst. Prof. – EEE Member 9449385283
Mr. Elaiyaraja Asst. Prof. – CSE Member 9986714314
Dr. Shantha V Prof. – ME Member 7760011874
Mr. Ravish P.Y Librarian Member 9620222216
Dr. Srinivas G HOD I/c –MBA Member 8618393352
Dr. Rajesh Y.H P.E.D Member 8884141484
Mr. Srinivasa Prabhu B Asst. PED Member 7795250515
Sub-Inspector of Police, Chikkajala Police Station Member

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. E Kavitha HOD – TCE Student Walfare Officer
Mr. Phanindar Ravi P Asst. Prof. - ECE Member
Mrs. Nanda Shivamoggi Asst. Prof. - EEE Member
Dr. Lakshmi H Asst. Prof. - MBA Member

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. E Kavitha HOD - TCE Coordinator
Dr. H.G Nagendra HOD - BT Member
Dr. Manjula Sanjay HOD - MCA Member
Dr. G.C Bhanu Prakash HOD - CSE Member

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. E Kavitha HOD - TCE Coordinator
Mr. Prabhakar Raju Academic Chairman & Trustee Member
Dr. Priya Narayan Asso. Prof. - BT Member
Dr. H.L Suresh HOD - EEE Member
Dr. V Shantha Professor - ME Member
Dr. Sumaswamy Professor - CSE Member
Dr. C.H Vanipriya Asso. Prof. - ISE Member
Dr. Hariharan N Asso. Prof. - Physics Member
Mrs. Tamil Selvi Asst. Prof. - Civil Member
Mr.Baburaju C Incharge Admin Manager Member
Mr. Srinivas D.V Technical Director, Aspartika Biotech Member
Dr. E.S Dwaraka Dasa Former Professor, IISc, MD & CEO, Karnataka Hybrid Micro Devices Ltd. Member
Chittaranjan A Hegde Nominee from Stake Holder - Parent Member
Ms Meghana Dinesh V Semester, CSE - One or two Nominees from Students Member
Mr Kevin Cheeran V Semester, BT - One or two Nominees from Students Member

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. Rajesh Y.H PED Coordinator
Mr. Srinivasa Prabhu B Asst. PED Member
Dr. Chandrashekar Naik Prof. - BT Member
Mr. Sasikumar Asst. Prof. - Phy Member
Mr. M Kiran Kumar Asst. Prof. - ME Member
Mr B Muthuramalingam Asst. Prof. - MCA Member
Ms. Vijayashri Asst. Prof. - ECE Member
Ms. Tania Thomas Asst. Prof. - MBA Member

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. G M Krishnaiah Professor & HOD Coordinator
Dr. Pallavi R Asso. Prof. - CSE Member
Mr. Phanindra Ravi Asst. Prof. - ECE Member
Mrs. Vijayashri Asst. Prof. - ECE Member
Mrs. Tania Thomas Asst. Prof. - MBA Member
Mrs. Chethana Asst. Prof. - Maths Member
Dr. Rajesh Y.H P.E.D Member
Mr. Srinivasa Prabhu B Asst. PED Member

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. S.K Uma Prof. - Maths Coordinator
Dr. Hariharan N Asso. Prof -Physics Member
Dr. Jagadish Kumar Asst. Prof. - BT Member
Mr. Ejaz Ahmed Asso. Prof. - ME Member
Mr. G.K Prashanth Asst. Prof. - Chem Member
Mr. Ravish P.Y Librarian Member

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Mr. Mahendra Babu HOD I/c - Civil Coordinator
Mr. B.C Srinivas Asso. Prof. - CSE Member
Mr. I.G Naveen Asst. Prof. - ECE Member
Mrs. Uma S Asso. Prof. - Maths Member

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Mr. Elaiyaraja Warden, Men’s Hostel Coordinator
Dr. Shantha Warden, Ladies Hostel Member
Mr. Prashanth Asst. Prof. - CIP Member
Dr. Prashanth S.H Asst. Prof. - ME Member
Mrs. Shantha Biradar Asst. Prof. - ISE Member

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Mr. Byre Gowda Asst. Prof. - ISE Coordinator
Mr. Karthik Asst. Prof. - ME Member
Mr. Raghav S Asso. Prof. - ISE Member
Mr. Pradeep Asst. Prof. - TCE Member
Mr. Nithin Reddy Asst. Prof. - EEE Member

Name & Designation

Position in CICC

Gender

Mobile Number & E-mail ID

Official Number

Dr. Manjula Sanjay, Prof.& HOD, MCA Chairperson F 9886056005 dr.manjula_mca@sirmvit.edu 080-28477024 Extn: 173
Dr. E Kavitha, Prof.& HOD –TCE Faculty Member F 7259589702 dr.kavitha_tce@sirmvit.edu 080-28477024 Extn: 181
Dr. V. Shantha, Prof, Dept. of Mech. Engg. & Warden, Sri Ket Ladies Hostel Faculty Member F 9449662999 shantha_mech@sirmvit.edu 7760011874
Mrs. Saraswathi R.Rao Steno & P S to Principal, Sir MVIT Member (Non-teaching) F 9740588700 sarasraghurao@gmail.com 080-28477024 Extn: 131
Ms. Ayushi Pratap 4th year B.E., Dept. of Telecom Student F 8618406043 ayushipratap@gmail.com 080-25243572
Kaushiki Krity 2nd Year B.E., Dept. of Inf. Sc Engg. Student F 7261028129 Kaushikikrity@gmail.com 9973449442
Mrs. Halima R. Research Scholar, Dept. of Bio-Tech. Student F 8197218767 halimajenish@gmail.com 08028477024
Ms. Shalima Jain, Program Manager Member from the NGO F 9845217236 shalima@katalystindia.org 9845217236

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. G.M Krishnaiah HOD - Chemistry Coordinator
Dr.Pallavi R Associate Professor-CSE Member
Dr. E Kavitha HOD - TCE Member
Dr. S.K Uma Prof. - Maths Member
Mr. K.V.R Prasad Asso. Prof. - Civil Member

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. Vanipriya Asso. Prof. - ISE Coordinator
Dr. K Lakshmi Asso. Prof. - MCA Member
Mr. Raghav Asso. Prof. - ISE Member
Mrs. Padma Gayathri Asst. Prof. - TCE Member
Mrs. Sreelakshmi Asst. Prof. - TCE Member
Mr. Ravish Librarian Member

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr.Priya Narayan Associate Professor, BT Coordinator
Mrs. Padma Gayathri Asst. Prof. - TCE Member
Mrs. Sheetal Asst. Prof. - ECE Member
Mrs. Tania Thomas Asst. Prof. - MBA Member
Dr. Jagadish Kumar D Asst. Prof. - BT Member
Mr. Ravish Librarian Member
Mrs. Saraswathi PS to Principal Member
Dr. Lakshmi. H Asst. Professor MBA Member
Dr. Hariharan H.O.D., Physics Member
Ms.Maha Lakshmi K S Assistant professor, English Member

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. M.S Suresh Asso. Prof. - EEE Coordinator
Mr. Nataraja Asso. Prof. - ECE Member
Dr. Ravikumar Asso. Prof. - Civil Member
Dr. Pallavi Asso. Prof. - CSE Member
Mr. Phanindar Ravi Asst. Prof. - ECE Member
Mr. Kumaraswamy Asst. Prof. - EEE Member
Mrs. Thania Thomas Asst. Prof. - MBA Member

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. E Kavitha HOD –TCE Coordinator
Dr. Supriya V.G Professor - ECE Member
Dr. Mahesh K Professor - EEE Member
Dr. Sumaswamy Professor - CSE Member
Dr. Vanipriya C.H Asso. Prof. ISE Member
Dr. Priya Narayan Asso. Prof - BT Member
Dr. S Shivanna Asso. Prof - Civil Member
Dr. G Srinivas Asso. Prof - MBA Member
Dr Prashanth S Humnabad Assistant Professor-ME Member
Dr. G.K Prashanth Asst. Prof. – Chemistry Member

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. Jagadeesh Kumar Asst. Professor - BT Coordinator
Mr. K.V.R. Prasad Asso. Prof - CV Member
Dr. C.V. Mohan Asso. Prof - EEE Member
Dr. Vanipriya Asso. Prof- ISE Member
Mr. Ejaz Ahmed Asst. Professor - ME Member
Mrs. Phaninder Ravi Asst. Professor - ECE Member
Dr. Shubha Asst. Professor - EEE Member
Mr. Sasi Kumar Asst. Professor - Physics Member
Mrs. Vani Harave Asst. Professor - MCA Member
Advisory Committee

Name

Department

Status

Dr. V.R. Manjunath, Principal Chief Advisor
Mr. H. Hemanth Kumar, Executive Secretary KSCST Chief Advisor (External)
Dr.Suresh H L, Professor HOD-EEE Member
Dr. Vanipriya C.H. Asso. Professor ISE Member
Dr. Priya Narayan Asso. Professor BT Member
Dr. S. Shivanna Asso. Professor CV Member
Dr Prashanth S Humnabad Assistant Professor ME Member
Dr. G.K. Prashanth Asst. Professor CHEM Member
Executive Committee

Name

Department

Status

Dr. Mahesh K Professor EEE Coordinator
Dr. Supriya Professor ECE Member
Dr. Sumaswamy Professor CSE Member
Mr. Vivek Anand Sagar KSCST Member (External)
Mr. B.V. Srinivas IP Practitioner Entrepreneur, Aspartika Incubation Centre, Sir MVIT Member (External)

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. Pallavi R Asso. Prof. — CSE Member
Mr. Phanindra Ravi Asst. Prof. — ECE Member
Mrs. Vijayashri Asst. Prof. — ECE Member
Mrs. Tania Thomas Asst. Prof. — MBA Member
Mrs. Chetana.M.B Asst. Prof. — Maths Member
Mrs. Anchal Chhabra Asst. Prof. — EEE Member
Name Designation Status
Dr. V.R.Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. Supriya V G Professor-ECE President
Dr. H G Nagendra HOD-BT Vice President
Dr.Vanipriya Ch Associate Professor-ISE Convenor
Dr. G.Srinivasa HOD-MBA Faculty Coordinator
Dr. E Kavitha HOD-ETE ARIIA Coordinator
Dr. Manjula Sanjay Koti HOD-MCA Startup Activity Coordinator
Dr. Prashanth S Humnahad Assistant Professor -ME Innovation Activity Coordinator
Dr. Pallavi R Associate Professor-CSE Internship Coordinator
Dr. Mahesh K Professor -EEE IPR Activity Coordinator
Dr. Jagadeesh Kumar Assistant Professor -BT Social Media Coordinator
Prof. T K Padma Gayathri Assistant Professor -ETE NIRF Coordinator
Prof. K V R PRASAD Associate Professor-CV Member
Dr. Priya Narayan Associate Professor-BT Member
Dr. Lakshmi K Associate Professor-MCA Member
Prof. S B Halesh Associate Professor-ME Member
Dr. Nayana B R Associate Professor-EEE Member
Dr. Sushila Shidnal Assistant Professor-CSE Member
Dr. Lakshmi.H Assistant Professor-MBA Member
Prof. Phanindra Ravi P Assistant Professor-ECE Member
Prof. Sreelakshmi Tadigotla Assistant Professor -ETE Member
Prof. Subhra Chakraborty Assistant Professor-ETE Member
 

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. H.G Nagendra HOD - BT Convener
Dr. Priya Narayan Assistant Professor-BT Coordinator
Dr. E Kavitha HOD - TCE Member
Dr. Srinivas G HOD I/c - MBA Member
Dr. Lakshmi Assistant Professor- MBA Member

Name

Designation

Status

Dr. V.R Manjunath Principal Chairman
Dr. Priya Narayan Assistant Professor-BT Coordinator
Dr. Srinivas G HOD I/c - MBA Member
Dr. Lakshmi Assistant Professor - MBA Member
Mrs. Deepti Assistant Professor - MBA Member