Committees

Various committees are formed in the College for the smooth and efficient management of activities. It also gives the opportunity to the faculty to grow and develop in their extracurricular activity/field and administrative skills. The committees are constituted by the Principal in consultation with HODs

Academic Advisory Committee

A College Academic Advisory Committee is being constituted with the following members, to formulate long term and short-term development programmes for the college to achieve academic excellence in tune with the policies of the Management.

Sl.No.

Name of the faculty

Designation

Status

1

Dr. V.R.Manjunath,

Principal

Chairman

2

Prof. Dilip Sen

HOD, CSE

Convener

3

All Heads of the departments

Members

5

Dr. Bhanuprakash. K

Professor, CSE

Member

5

Dr. S.K.Uma

Professor, Maths

Member

6

Mr. Narayana Shetty

Manager

Member

7

Mr. L.K.Muralidhar

Exam section

Member

Research Advisory Committee

A Research Advisory Committee, with the following members is being constituted .

Sl.No.

Name of the faculty

Designation

Status

1 Dr. V.R.Manjunath

Principal

Chairman

2 Prof. Dilip Sen

HOD, CSE

Convenor

3 Dr. H.G. Nagendra

Professor & HOD, BT

Convenor

4 Dr. Sundaraguru

Professor & HOD, ECE

Member

5 Dr. G.C. Banuprakash

Professor, CSE

Member

6 Dr. Vanipriya

Associate Professor, ISE

Member

7 Dr. V. Krishnan

Professor, ME

Member

8 Dr. Shivanna

Associate Professor, Civil

Member

9 M.S. Suresh

Associate Prof.& HOD, EEE

Member

10 Dr. E. Kavitha

HOD – TCE

Member

11 Dr. Srinivas

Dept. of MBA

Member

12 Dr. Manjula

HOD – MCA

Member

13 Dr. Hariharan N

HOD – Physics

Member

14 Dr. G.M. Krishnaiah

HOD – Chemistry

Member

15 Dr. S.K. Uma

Dept. of Mathematics

Member

COMMITTEE FOR ANTI– RAGGING IN COLLEGE

SL.NO. NAME OF THE FACULTY DEPARTMENT DESIGNATION PHONE NO
1 Dr V R Manjunath Principal Chairperson 080-28467248
2 Prof Dilip K Sen CSE Convenor 9844072234
3 Dr. E. Kavitha TE Member 7259589702
4 Dr Shanmukharadya Mech Member 8105743459
5 Dr H G Nagendra BT Member 9916303565
6 Dr Sundar Guru ECE Member 9008430150
7 Dr Vijay Karthik ISE Member 7259893093
8 Dr B R Karnure Civil Member 9591147014
9 Mr M S Suresh EEE Member 9886294955
10 Dr Manjula Sanjay Koti MCA Member 9901834067
11 Dr G M Krishnaiah Chemistry Member 9008385222
12 Prof U S Hegde Maths Member 9845370046
13 Dr Hariharan N Physics Member 9035317417
14 Sri P Y Ravish Lib Member 9620222216
15 Sri Y H Rajesh PED Member 8884141484
16 Sri Elaiyaraja CSE Member 9986714314
17 Dr. V. Shantha ME Member 7019087475
18 Sub-Inspector of Police Chikkajala police station Member

Student Representative

Sl.No. Name of the Student USN Sem& Branch Phone No
1 Nithin Chandra 1MV14BT048 8THBT 9591039004
2 Mukunda D R 1MV14ME062 8THME 8904315944
3 Malavika 1MV15IS013 6TH ISE
4 DebleenaBiswas 1MV16EE025 4TH EEE
5 Yuvraj U 1MV15MCA37 6THMCA
6 Vivek Chauhan 1MZ17MBA57 1ST MBA

COMMITTEE FOR GREVIANCE REDRESSAL IN COLLEGE

Sl.No.

Name Of The Faculty

Department

Designation

Phone No

 1

DrV R Manjunath

Principal

Chairman

080-28467248

 2

Prof Dilip K Sen 

CSE 

Convenor 

 9844072234

 3

 Dr S K Uma

MCA 

Member 

9901834067

 4

 Dr Krishnan

Mech 

Member 

 9945085842

Student Representative

Sl.No.

Name of the Student

USN

Sem& Branch

1

SaiRathnam

1MV15IS041

6th ISE

2

A Meghana

1MV15EE001

6THEEE

3

AkshayBharadwaj N S

1MV16MCA10

4THMCA

4

DivyaJayram

1MV17MBA23

4TH MBA

COMMITTEE FOR VIGILANCE FLYING SQUAD IN COLLEGE

SL.NO.

NAME OF THE FACULTY

DEPARTMENT

DESIGNATION

PHO NE NO

SIGNATURE

 1

Dr Sundaraguru

ECE

Chairperson

9008430150

 

 2

Dr Vijay Karthik

ISE

Convenor

 7259893093

 

 3

Dr VaniPriya

ISE

Member

 9036973536

 

 4

Ms Rashmi

BT

Member

 9900322322

 

 5

Ms Shalini

ECE

Member

 9035244659

 

 6

Dr V Shantha

Mech

Member

 9449662999

 

 7

Mr HanumantharayaGowda

Mech

Member

 9886777735

 

 8

Kumar Swamy

Mech

Member

 9964227454

 

 9

Sampath Kumar

Mech

Member

 9591488258

 

10

ShivakumarSwamy

Mech

Member

8861259601

 

11

Prasanth B B

CIP

Member

9986042929

 

12

Chetana M B

Maths

Member

9739352224

 

13

Bhuvaneshwari

ECE

Member

9611752154

 

Student Representative

Sl.No.

Name of the Student

USN

Sem& Branch

Phone No

Signature

1

Nithin Chandra

1MV14BT048

8th  BT

9591039004

 

2

Mukunda D R

1MV14ME062

8th ME

8904315944

 

3

Vageesha

1MV16EE115

4th EEE

8197413540

 

4

Chandni

1MV15IM009

4th IEM

 

 

COMMITTEE FOR TRAINING ANDPLACEMENTIN COLLEGE

Sl.No.

Name Of The Faculty

Department

Designation

Phone No

Signature

 1

Prof.S.H.Khan

 Training & Placement Officer

 ChairPerson

 9972578906

 

 2

Mr. S.V.Ramesh

T & P Cell

 Member

 9900002199

 

 3

Mr.Peethambaram

T & P Cell

 Member

 8073522461

 

Student Representative

Sl.No.

Name of the Student

USN

Sem& Branch

Phone No

Signature

1

Abhijith

 

8th CSE

 

 

2

Saranya

 

6TH CSE

 

 

3

Vikas

 

8TH ECE

 

 

4

Amulya

 

8TH CSE

 

 

COMMITTEE FOR CAREER GUIDANCE IN COLLEGE

SL.NO.

NAME OF THE FACULTY

DEPARTMENT

DESIGNATION

PHONE NO

 1

Dr V R  MANJUNATH

Principal

Chairperson

 080-28467248

 2

Ms Krishnapriya Sharma

ECE

Convenor

 9986110901

Student Representative

Sl.No.

Name of the Student

USN

Sem& Branch

1

Sheryas

1MV14IS048

8THISE

2

Megha V Gopal

1MV14EE063

8TH EEE

3

DevipriyaSarkar

1MV14CS033

8THCSE

4

A N Sai Lakshmi

1MV14EC076

8THECE

5

Pooja C

IMV15MCA20

6TH MCA

6

Naveen N

1MV16MBA49

4TH MBA

Internal Assessment Test Committee has been constituted with the following members .

Sl.No.

Name of faculty

Status

1

Dr. V.R. Manjunath, Principal

Chairman

2

Dr. Sundaraguru, HOD – ECE

Convenor

 

TEAM – A (Session 1 & 3)

 

3

Sri Ejaz Ahmed – ME

Member

4

Sri S.N. Sheshappa – ISE

Member

5

Sri Satish Kumar – ECE

Member

6

Dr. Sandhya Suswaram – MBA

Member

7

Sri K.V.R. Prasad – Civil

Member

8

Sri Nagesh B.M – Mechanical

Member

9

Sri R. Nataraj – ECE

Member

 

TEAM – B (Session 2 & 4)

 

10

Dr. S. Shivanna – Civil

Member

11

Sri A.R. Ravindra – TCE

Member

12

Sri H. Ravi Kumar – Civil

Member

13

Smt. S. Uma – Maths

Member

14

Sri Jagadish – BT

Member

15

Sri Naveen I.G, ECE

Member

16

Sri Halesh – Mechanical

Member

 

TEAM – C (Blue Books Dispatch)

 

17

Mr. C.V. Mohan – EEE

Member

18

Mtr. Shivapriyan – EEE

Member

19

Mr. Subra Chakraborthy – TCE

Member

 

TEAM – D (QPDS)

 

20

Dr. G.C. Bhanuprakash – CSE

Member

21

Sri B.C. Srinivas – CSE

Member

22

Sri Narendra Babu – CSE

Member

 

TEAM – E (Duty Allotment)

 

23

Dr. S.K. Uma – Maths

Member

24

Ms. Sushila Shidnal – CSE

Member

COMMITTEE FOR TIME TABLE IN COLLEGE

SL.NO.

NAME OF THE FACULTY

DEPARTMENT

DESIGNATION

PHONE NO

 1

Dr.Vanipriya

ISE

Chairperson

9036973536

 2

Dr.Savitha Chowdary

CSE

Convenor

9448803234

 3

S Uma

Mathematics

Member

9901133611

 4

VidyaShree

MBA

Member

 5

Purnima S Dixit

Physics

Member

9945444699

 6

Shivanna

Civil

Member

8762042262

 7

Hallesh

Mech/IEM

Member

9986009057

 8

Naveen I G

ECE

Member

9620901562

 9

Rekha

EEE

Member

10

Sujatha

MCA

Member

 

11

A Niveditha

BT

Member

 

12

Dr.Suma Swamy

CSE

Member

9886832115

13

Shubra Chakraborthy

TCE

Member

9916098540

14

Prashanth G K

Chemistry

Member

9902586095

15

Raghav

ISE

Member

9449629102

Student Representative

Sl.No.

Name of the Student

USN

Sem& Branch

1

Geethanjali S

1MV14BT009

8TH BT

2

Abhijith C

1MV14CS004

8TH CSE

3

Akshay Kumar B M

1MV15EC400

8th ECE

4

PranshuBharadwaj

1MV14EE079

8th EEE

An Internal Complaints Committee / Committee for prevention of Sexual Harasssment has been constituted with the following members.

Sl.No.

Name

Department

Designation

Mobile number

Signature

1.

Dr. Manjula

HOD,MCA

Chair Person

9886056005

 

2

Dr. Mrinalini Menon

BT

Member

7829660792
9448365986

 

3

Dr. Sandhya Suswaram

MBA

Member

9986408023

 

4

Dr. V. Shantha

Mechanical

Member

9449662999

 

5

Prof. Dilip K. Sen

HOD – CSE

Member

9844072234

 

6

Smt. Savithri R

CSE
(Asst. Warden)

Member

9886371052

 

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE

Sl.No.

Name of the student

USN

Sem & Branch

Phone No.

Signature

1

Shri Lekha K.P

1MV15ME089

VI Mech

8884273960

 

2

Sagarika T.S.

1MV15CS115

VI CSE

 

 

Sl.No Contact Person Contact No
1 Warden, Men’s Hostel 7760011769
2 Warden, Ladies Hostel 7760011874
3 Security In-charge 9535512345

In case of any help required, students are advised to contact the above helpline numbers.

For further information or if you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *